Final Result
2016 Triennial Elections DECLARATION OF RESULT
The final result for the Rotorua Lakes Council elections held on Saturday 8th October is as follows.
Mayoralty | Votes Received | |
---|---|---|
CHADWICK, Stephanie (Steve) | 8,990 | |
MACPHERSON, Reynold | Rotorua District Residents and Ratepayers | 6,127 |
KENT, Rob | Independent | 3,328 |
GOULD, Mark | 1,763 | |
KINGI, RangiMarie | Independent - Tohunga - Maori Researcher | 412 |
RAKEI-CLARK, John | Independent | 256 |
LOUIS, Frances | Te Ropu Awangawanga - CONCERN | 135 |
INFORMAL | 62 | |
BLANK VOTING PAPERS | 470 | |
Stephanie (Steve) Chadwick is declared elected. |
Council - At Large (10 vacancies) | Votes Received | |
---|---|---|
TAPSELL, Tania | Independent | 9,567 |
BENTLEY, Peter | A Practical Man | 8,177 |
RAUKAWA-TAIT, Merepeka | 7,575 | |
MAXWELL, Trevor | 7,169 | |
DONALDSON, Dave | 7,059 | |
GOULD, Mark | 6,744 | |
KUMAR, Raj | Rotorua District Residents and Ratepayers | 6,687 |
KENT, Rob | Independent | 6,509 |
STURT, Charles William | Independent | 6,285 |
HUNT, Karen | Independent | 5,896 |
MCVICKER, Mike | Independent | 5,758 |
CALNAN, Julie | 5,671 | |
BURNS, Stuart | Elect for Professional Governance | 5,527 |
WEPA, Janet | Independent | 5,165 |
FISCHER, Shelly Riach | Rotorua District Residents and Ratepayers | 4,963 |
BIDDLE, Kingi | 4,910 | |
DYER, John | Rotorua District Residents and Ratepayers | 4,905 |
MACKENZIE, Rosemary | Rotorua District Residents and Ratepayers | 4,867 |
KIEL, Eraia | 4,724 | |
PRITCHARD, Leonie | A Common Sense Solution For Rotorua | 4,266 |
MARRINER, Haydn | Independent | 3,986 |
JOYCE, Annette Mary | Independent | 3,952 |
WU, Waitsu | 3,854 | |
WINDELL, Charlie | 3,821 | |
WEBBER, Warren | Vote Webber Vote Better | 3,532 |
DANIELS, Rawiri | Independent | 3,364 |
WARU, David | 3,231 | |
BENFELL, Natasha | Independent | 2,922 |
SKIPWITH, Kiri Lorraine | Independent | 2,888 |
STOREY, Victor | Independent | 2,733 |
GIELEN, Joseph | Independent | 2,479 |
STAITE, Michael | Independent | 2,097 |
SANTIAGO, Carolyn | CommunityWorks | 2,029 |
HEDGES, Bill | Independent | 2,015 |
HOWARD, Bobby Mihi | Independent | 1,576 |
INFORMAL | 116 | |
BLANK VOTING PAPERS | 175 | |
Peter Bentley, Dave Donaldson, Mark Gould, Karen Hunt, Rob Kent, Raj Kumar, Trevor Maxwell, Merepeka Raukawa-Tait, Charles William Sturt and Tania Tapsell are declared elected. |
Rotorua Lakes Community Board (4 vacancies) | Votes Received | |
---|---|---|
STANTON, Jim | 736 | |
CHATER, Nick | 676 | |
THOMASS, Phill | Vote Rotorua Lakes Community | 555 |
STEVENS, Fred | 538 | |
DOUGLAS, Jerry | 493 | |
GRAY, Ryan | 473 | |
CALLAGHAN, Neil | 435 | |
INFORMAL | 2 | |
BLANK VOTING PAPERS | 214 | |
Nick Chater, Jim Stanton, Fred Stevens and Phill Thomass are declared elected. |
The voter return was 45.99%, being 21,252 votes, excluding special votes.
Warwick Lampp
Electoral Officer
Rotorua Lakes Council
14 October 2016