Other Committees and Appointments

​​​​Council representation on other entities for the 2019 - 2022 term.

Organisation​ Council Representative/s

​Air Quality Working Party

​Cr Donaldson and 
Cr Tapsell

BOPRC Public Transport Subcommittee​

Phill Thomass
(Chair - Lakes Community Board)
Cr Tapsell (alternate)

BOPRC Regional Transport Committee​

Mayor Chadwick
Cr Donaldson (alternate)

Civil Defence Emergency Management Group​

Mayor Chadwick 
Cr Donaldson (​alternate)

​Creative Communities Rotorua Assessment Committee

​Cr Maxwell

​Geyser Community Foundation Funding Distribution

​Cr Raukawa-Tait

​Friends of the Library

​Cr Yates

​Friends of the Rotorua Museum of Art & History

​Cr Yates

Kaimai Catchments Forum

Sarah Thomson 
(Member - Rural Community Board)

Kaituna Catchment Control Scheme

Nick Chater 
(Member - Lakes Community Board)

​Kauae Cemetery Trust Board

Mayor Chadwick,  
Cr Donaldson and Cr Maxwell 

Kaumatua Committee Te Pukenga Koeke
o Te Whare Taonga o Rotorua

Cr Maxwell and 
Cr Yates

​Ngati Rangiteaorere Protocol Committee

​Mayor Chadwick, 
Cr Donaldson, Cr Raukawa-Tait, 
Cr Maxwell and Cr Tapsell

​Ngati Rangiwewehi Protocol Committee

​Mayor Chadwick
Cr Donaldson, Cr Raukawa-Tait, 
Cr
Maxwell and Cr Tapsell

​Ngati Waoku Protocol Committee

​Mayor Chadwick
Cr Donaldson, Cr Raukawa-Tait, 
Cr
Maxwell and Cr Tapsell

Ngati Whakaue Gifted Reserves Protocol Committee

Mayor Chadwick and
Cr Maxwell 

Pukaki ki Rotorua Charitable Trust

Mayor Chadwick 
Cr Donaldson (alternate)

Raukawa Charitable Trust / Rotorua District Council Joint Management Committee

Mayor Chadwick and
Cr Raukawa-Tait

RLC Neighbourhood Matching Fund Committee

Cr Raukawa-Tait

​Rotoehu Sewerage Steering Committee

​Cr Donaldson and
Phill Thomass
(Chair - Lakes Community Board)

​Rotoma / Rotoiti Sewerage Scheme Committee

​​Cr Donaldson and
Phill Thomass
(Chair - Lakes Community Board) 

​Rotorua Access Committee

​Cr Bentley

​Rotorua Geothermal Liaison Group

​Cr Donaldson and
Cr Bentley 

​Rotorua Project Steering Committee (WWTP)

​Cr Donaldson
Phill Thomass (alternate) 

Rotorua Te Arawa Lakes Strategy Group

Mayor Chadwick 
Cr Donaldson (alternate)

​Safe and Sustainable Journeys Implementation Plan
(Formerly Road Safety Action Plan)
Cr Kumar​

​Sewerage Projects Governance Group

​Cr Donaldson and
Phill Thomass (Chair - Lakes Community Board)

​Tapuika Protocol Committee

Mayor Chadwick,
Cr Donaldson, 
Cr Raukawa-Tait​,
Cr Maxwell and Cr Tapsel

​Tarawera Sewerage Steering Committee

​Phill Thomass ​​(Chair - Lakes Community Board)​

Te Arawa River Iwi Trust Joint Management Committee

Mayor Chadwick,
Cr Donaldson and 
Cr Raukawa-Tait

Te Maioha o Parekarangi Youth Justice Community Liaison Committee

Cr Kumar

​Te Maru o Kaituna (the Kaituna River Authority)  

​Nick Chater
(Member - Lakes Community Board)
Cr Tapsell (alternate)

Tuhourangi Protocol

Mayor Chadwick 
Cr Raukawa-Tait and 
Cr Maxwell

Upper Waikato Liaison Subcommittee

Shirley Trumper
(Chair - ​Rural Community Board)

Page reviewed: 05 May 2020 3:25pm