About this site

This website is owned by Rotorua Lakes Council, Rotorua, New Zealand. This website is governed by the terms of use,
privacy policy, disclaimer and copyright provisions of Rotorua Lakes Council.

This page explains the main homepage features on this website and the standard elements that you will see throughout the site.

The Rotorua Lakes Council website is built on a web content management system called SharePoint.
The site is administered by Rotorua Lakes Council and complies with the New Zealand Government Web Standards.


The Rotorua Lakes Council logo appears at the top left corner of each page and is clickable to take you back to the website's homepage.

Domain name

The principal website address for the Rotorua Lakes Council's website is www.rotorualakescouncil.nz


The Privacy Act sets out 12 information privacy principles dealing with the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information, and the assigning of unique identifiers. The principles also give you a right to access information about yourself and to ask for it to be corrected. The 12 principles are:

    • Purpose of collection of personal information
    • Source of personal information
    • Collection of information from subject
    • Manner of collection of personal information
    • Storage and Security of personal information
    • Access to personal information
    • Correction of personal information
    • Accuracy, etc., of personal information to be checked before use
    • Agency not to keep personal information for longer than necessary
    • Limits on use of personal information
    • Limits on disclosure of personal information
    • Unique identifiers

For more information, please refer to the Privacy Commissioner's guide to the Privacy Act 1993 and its amendments, or call the Privacy Commissioner's privacy hotline: 0800 803 909.


The information on this site is copyrighted by Rotorua Lakes Council. All rights reserved.

Website visitors may reproduce, store and use the content of this website for personal, informational and non-commercial purposes only. Any material used from this website must have the source and copyright status of the material acknowledged.

Except as stated in the above, no portion of the content of this website, including text, graphics, photos and the Council logo, may be copied or used without the permission of the Council.

Find more information on the Rotorua Lakes Council logo guidelines and how to contact us.

Terms and Conditions

While all due care has been taken, Rotorua Lakes Council does not give any warranty that any information contained is accurate.

Rotorua Lakes Council does not invite any visitor to this website to act upon any information within this website. Website visitors must rely on their own judgment when using information from this site.

Products and services names used on this site are assumed to be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies and should be contacted for usage.

The Rotorua Lakes Council website has links to external websites. Once you navigate to another website, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site.

Contact details

The primary contact phone number for all Rotorua Lakes Council enquiries is (07) 348 4199. Alternatively, you can email: info@rotorualc.nz

Website statistic

We are using Google Analytics as the web usage monitoring tool. This fortnightly web report shows popular web content and web visitors profile.

Page reviewed: 29 Sep 2016 10:45am